GoTradie
Download now
Apple StoreGoogle Play Store

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by GoTradie Holdings Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries including GoTradie Trading Pty Ltd (together "GoTradie"). By accessing GoTradie websites or apps or using our products or services, you consent to the terms of this policy and the GoTradie Terms & Conditions and agree to be bound by them. This policy is also incorporated by reference into the GoTradie Terms & Conditions that apply to products and services provided by GoTradie. In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, the kinds of personal information we collect, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it. GoTradie is committed to complying with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us. We encourage all GoTradie users and customers to refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au which contains important information about privacy laws in Australia. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold The kinds of personal information we may collect from you and hold may include: Identity information such as your name, age or date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number or mobile phone number), occupation, licence information, driver’s licence or passport number, usernames or passwords; and financial details such as your bank account details or credit card information Without these details we may not be able to carry on our business and provide you with the products or services you require or the level of services which we aim to offer.

2. How we collect and hold your personal information

Personal information about you may be collected by us in a number of ways, including over the phone and via email, from devices or browsers which you use to access our apps and webpages, other webpages, where we keep a record and a copy of your contact with us, where you submit information through web forms, by logging your IP address, collecting GPS data, by use of cookies, by recording phone numbers and email addresses from which you contact us, by any smart phone, browser plugin or other application we use which might collect information from the device or browser used by you and in other ways which rely on technical access to information available from devices and operating systems that you might use.

We may also obtain your personal information from our affiliates or advertising partners, clients, contractors, customers and other third parties such as survey or competition websites, marketing websites, any other websites accessible via our website that we consider helps us to deliver or advertise our services, understand online activity and collect information that we consider important to managing the quality or content of the services that we deliver.

We may also collect your personal information from share registries contracted by us to manage GoTradie share applications and holdings, from publicly available sources of information and/or where legally required or authorised to do so.

Once we have collected your personal information, we may hold it electronically or in paper files.

3. Why we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes: To perform and manage our business functions or activities, including providing our products or services to you;

  1. 1. To manage invoicing and payment systems and services;
  2. 2. To manage our relationship with you as a user, customer and/or shareholder;
  3. 3. To manage risks and identify or investigate illegal activities or activities in breach of our Terms and Conditions, including by verifying your identity, ABN and/or your professional licences;
  4. 4. To review, process and assess your applications;
  5. 5. To market and advertise our services and the services of other entities with whom we have relationships, including entities that market and promote goods and services unrelated to those which we market and promote, and for the operation of the businesses of third parties including the supply of products or services by those third parties;
  6. 6. To assist you gain approval to be connected with customers for particular job categories;
  7. 7. To research, design, develop, manage, provide and improve our products and services;
  8. 8. To contact you;
  9. 9. To comply with laws, including laws regarding handling matters relevant to shares, share applicants and shareholders and assist government, licensing or law enforcement agencies;
  10. 10. To undertake acts or practices related to the matters described above.
We may also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for other reasons where the law allows or requires us to do so. We retain the right to use or disclose personal information about you that is required in the provision of information about or the promotion or delivery of GoTradie services (including by way of direct marketing through mail, telephone, email, SMS and MMS messages and any other electronic means) to our users and customers, such as newsletters, promotional materials or direct marketing campaigns relevant to the products and services that we offer. If you no longer wish to receive our direct marketing emails or SMS and MMS messages, please follow the Unsubscribe link or statement located in all emails or SMS and MMS messages that we send to you, or let us know by using the details provided in the section titled "Contacting us" below.

4. Who we disclose your personal information to

Your information may be disclosed to persons or companies within GoTradie for the purposes noted in the ‘Why we collect hold, use and disclose your personal information” section above. We may also disclose your personal information to people or organisations outside of GoTradie for the purposes noted in the ‘Why we collect hold, use and disclose your personal information” section above and to other parties and for other purposes as specified below: This may include:

  1. 1. Organisations who manage some of our business activities and functions, including call centre services, marketing, corporate administration and corporate strategies;
  2. 2. Service providers, including share registry service providers, IT service providers and sponsors and/or promoters;
  3. 3. Organisations with whom GoTradie has a business relationship (e.g. partners, joint venture entities, agents, contractors or external service providers) for the operation of their businesses;
  4. 4. Third party payment processing providers or debt recovery agencies in connection with billing or payment for the provision of services to GoTradie users or customers;
  5. 5. The police or other relevant authorities, licensing or enforcement bodies;
  6. 6. Government and regulatory authorities or organisations (such as ASX or ASIC) or as otherwise required or authorised by law;
  7. 7. Internet service providers or network administrators, including, if we have reason to suspect you have committed a breach of our terms and conditions or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity and we reasonably believe such disclosure is necessary.

5. Transfer of personal information overseas

In order to provide you with the best products and services possible, we may transfer or disclose personal information we have collected about you to a person or organisation in a foreign country including:

  1. 1. To our service providers located [Speak to A&S re the Devs]
  2. 2. To service providers who store data or operate outside Australia; and/or
  3. 3. Otherwise as required or authorised by law.
Where we do this, we take reasonable steps to ensure that those parties do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

6. Links

Our web site may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. GoTradie encourages users to be aware of this when they leave the GoTradie site and to read the privacy statements of each other web site that collects personally identifiable information.

7. Security and storage

GoTradie places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers and contractors. We have security measures in place to protect against the misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of personal information under our control. GoTradie retains the information you provide to us (including possibly your contact or bank account details) to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user's personal information, GoTradie cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. We note that you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online. Access to and correction of personal information GoTradie is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant, and appropriate information about our customers and web-site users. To obtain access or seek correction of your personal information that we hold, please contact us using the details set out below in the section titled "Contacting us". So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, then we will give you access to that information. You may request that inaccurate information will be corrected. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you. If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

8. Complaints

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at E-mail: privacy@GoTradie.com.au. We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve, within 30 days, any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Information Commissioner) investigate your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

If GoTradie changes its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments. The privacy policy was first drafted 29 December 2020.

10. Contacting us

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us through the following means: Email us at privacy@GoTradie.com.au or write to us at Head of Customer Operations, 10 WXXXXX , NSW 2XXX Australia. Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the Australian Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Office of the Information Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au.

11. Who are GoTradie?

GoTradie operates an digital platform allowing Users (Seeker) to connect through the GoTradie Platform with other Users (Tradie) who provide Services GoTradie provides a better, smarter way to connect tradies and consumers and get the job done well. We are on a mission to improve the way Tradies operate and build their businesses and make home improvement effortlessly efficient and our aim is to create a seamless experience for tradies and seekers. Drafted January 2021 copyright GoTradie 2021

12. User Agreement

12.1. GoTradie operates an digital platform allowing Users (Seeker) to connect through the GoTradie Platform with other Users (Tradie) who provide Services. 12.2. Please read these terms and all Policies including our Community Guidelines carefully before using the GoTradie Platform. These Policies are incorporated into this Agreement by reference. 12.3. All defined terms in this Agreement have the meaning given to them in the GoTradie Glossary. 12.4. Your download and use of the GoTradie application software (App) and the websites, content, products and services (Services) offered from time to time by GoTradie Trading Pty Ltd (ABN XX XXX XXX XXX) (We/Us/Our) are governed by the terms and condition set out in this agreement (Agreement). Use of the App and the Services is also governed by Our privacy policy http://www.fixitfaster.com/privacy which is incorporated into this Agreement by reference. Please download and use the App and the Services only if you have read, understood and agree to the terms of this Agreement. 12.5. You acknowledge and agree that this Agreement constitutes a binding agreement between you and Us. Please read the terms of the Agreement carefully before proceeding to download the App or use any of our Services. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not download and use the App or any of our Services. 12.6. We reserve the right to change the terms of this Agreement at any time and without liability. The most recent version of the Agreement will be available at all times on our website and the App's profile page on the iTunes App Store and Google Play where this App is available for download. Please check our website and the App's profile page on iTunes/Google Play regularly for changes, as your continued use of the App and/or the Services following the posting of such changes signifies your acceptance of the modified Agreement terms. 12.7. This Agreement, as amended, will remain in full force and effect while you use the App and the Services. We reserve the right to withdraw the App or change the content of the App in any way and at any time, with or without notice to you, without liability.

13. Scope of GoTradie Services

13.1. GoTradie provides the GoTradie Platform to enable Seekers to publish Posted Jobs. 13.2. Tradies may make an Offer in response to a Posted Job. Some parts of Offer details may be made publicly available, including to internet users who are not Users. 13.3. A Seeker may revoke or modify a Posted Job at any time before he/she accepts an Offer. 13.4. If a Seeker accepts a Tradie Quote on the GoTradie Platform, a Job Contract is created between the Tradie and the Seeker. 13.5. Upon creation of a Job Contract, the Seeker and Tradie …… 13.6. Once the Job Contract is created, the Tradie and Seeker may vary the Job Contract on the GoTradie Platform. The Seeker and Tradie are encouraged to use GoTradie's private messaging system to amend or vary the Job Contract (including the Agreed Price) or to otherwise communicate. 13.7. Once the Services are complete, the Seeker marks the job as complete on the GoTradie Platform and the Tradie can issue an invoice directly to the Seeker. 13.8. After the Job Contract is completed, the parties are encouraged to provide feedback regarding the Services on the GoTradie Platform. 13.9. GoTradie may also provide a Location Search Assist feature enabling Seekers to submit an Offer for Services. 13.10. An Offer submitted by a Seeker using Location Search Assist may be notified to other Users and such Users may elect to make an Instant Claim of it. 13.11. A Seeker may revoke or modify its Offer in using Location Search Assist, including for Recurring Services, at any time before a Tradie makes an Instant Claim. GoTradie reserves the right to cancel all Posted Jobs made prior to the revocation or modification. 13.12. Admin 13.13. Payment

14. GoTradie's role and obligations

GoTradie – Website Privacy GoTradie Privacy Policy Updated 12 November 2020 Introduction This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by GoTradieHoldings Limited and its subsidiaries including GoTradiePty Ltd and GoTradie Pty Ltd (together "GoTradie"). By accessing GoTradie websites or apps or using our products or services, you consent to the terms of this policy and the GoTradie Terms & Conditions and agree to be bound by them. This policy is also incorporated by reference into the GoTradie Terms & Conditions that apply to products and services provided by GoTradie. In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, the kinds of personal information we collect, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it. GoTradie is committed to complying with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us. We encourage all GoTradie users and customers to refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au which contains important information about privacy laws in Australia. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold The kinds of personal information we may collect from you and hold may include:

  1. 1. Identity information such as your name, age or date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number or mobile phone number), occupation, licence information, driver’s licence or passport number, usernames or passwords; and
  2. 2. Financial details such as your bank account details or credit card information
Without these details we may not be able to carry on our business and provide you with the products or services you require or the level of services which we aim to offer.